Press Room

See what they're saying about us.
Main Image for Press Room

BARD SUMMERSCAPE Chronological Listing

Mark Primoff
845-758-7412
primoff@bard.edu
06-11-2003
http://www.bard.edu/fishercenter

AMERICAN STAGE PREMIERE OF LEOS JANÁČEK’S “OSUD” (FATE)

Sosnoff Theater

Wednesday, July 23 at 8:00 p.m. (preview)

Friday, July 25 at 8:00 p.m. (premiere)

Sunday, July 27 at 4:00 p.m.

Friday, August 1 at 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, August 2 at 8:00 p.m.

The American Symphony Orchestra

Leon Botstein, conductor

JoAnne Akalaitis, director

Frank Gehry, scenic designer

John Conklin, associate scenic designer

Kaye Voyce, costume designer

Jennifer Tipton, lighting designer

 


CZECH FILM FESTIVAL

Sosnoff Theater



Thursday, July 24 at 7:00 p.m.

The Joke (1968)

Based on the novel by Milan Kundera

Written by Zdeněk Bláha and Jaromil Jires

Directed by Jaromil Jires

Starring Josef Sommer, Jana Dítetová, Jaromír Hanzlik, Vera Křesadlová, and Ludek Munzar



Saturday, July 26 at 7:00 p.m.

The Lion With a White Mane (1986)

A fictional treatment of the life of Leos Janáček

Written by Jiří Blažek and Jaromil Jires

Directed by Jaromil Jires

On the Winding Path (1987)

Documentary on Janáček with interviews and music

Directed by Jaromil Jires

Starring Ludek Munzar



Thursday, July 31 at 7:00 p.m.

A Ballad for a Bandit (1978)

Directed by Vladimír Sís

Starring violinist/singer Iva Bittová

Diary of One Who Vanished

Directed by Jaromil Jires

Music by Leos Janáček

Starring Iva Bittová



Sunday, August 3 at 6:00 p.m.

Year of the Devil (2002)

Winner, Gran Prix Crystal Globe, the Karlovy Vary Film Festival, 2002

Written and directed by Petr Zelenka

Starring Jaromír Nohavica, Karel Plíhal, Jan Prent, Jaz Coleman, and Čechomor

 


WORLD PREMIERE OF "DON JUAN IN PRAGUE"

(in Italian and English)

LUMA Theater

Wednesday, July 30 at 8:00 p.m. (premiere)

Thursday, July 31 at 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, August 2 at 4:00 p.m.

Sunday, August 3 at 2:00 p.m.

Based on Mozart’s Don Giovanni

Libretto by Lorenzo da Ponte

Featuring Iva Bittová

Adapted and directed by David Chambers

Music adaptations, live electronics and sound design by Matthew Suttor

David Levi, music director

Software Programmer and Sound designer, Luke DuBois

String Quartet, Ethel

Darcy Scanlin, scenic designer

Chris Parry, lighting designer

Anna Bjornsdottir, costume designer.

Cast:

Hector Vásquez, Ashley Howard Wilkinson, Mardi Byers, Jingma Fan, Iva Bittová, Scott Altman, Vitaly Rozynko


MOSCOW NEW GENERATION THEATRE

|

K.I. From "Crime"
(American Premiere)

(in Russian, with synopsis in English)

Resnick Theater Studio

Wednesday, August 6 at 8:00 p.m. (premiere)

Friday, August 8 at 4:00 p.m.

Saturday, August 9 at 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, August 10 at 7:00 p.m.

Adapted by Daniil Gink from Fyodor Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment

Directed and designed by Kama Ginkas



The Storm, (American Premiere)

(in Russian, with English surtitles)

LUMA Theater

Thursday, August 7 at 8:00 p.m. (premiere)

Friday, August 8 at 12:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 9 at 4:00 p.m.

Sunday, August 10 at 2:00 p.m.

Written by Alexander Ostrovsky

Directed by Henrietta Yanovskaya

Sergei Barkhin, set and costume designer

Tatiana Bronnikova, lighting designer

 


DRAK THEATER

The Cunning Little Vixen
by Leos Janáček

(puppet theater; performance synopsis in English)

LUMA Theater

Wednesday, August 13 at 12:00 noon

Thursday, August 14 at 12:00 noon

Friday, August 15 at 12:00 noon

Saturday, August 16 at 12:00 noon and 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, August 17 at 12:00 noon


NIGHTSCAPE

LUMA Theater

Saturday, July 26 at 10:30 p.m.

Singer Iva Bittová performs selections of classical, jazz, and Moravian folk music.

Saturday, August 2 at 10:30 p.m.

Stars of Summerscape

Saturday, August 9 at 10:30 p.m.

The Moscow New Generation Theater production of K.I. from "Crime"

Directed by Kama Ginkas

Saturday, August 16 at 10:30 p.m.

The Cunning Little Vixen by Leos Janáček

A one-hour performance by the DRAK theater.


BARD MUSIC FESTIVAL


Janáček and His World


Friday, August 8

Program One

Concert: Leos Janáček: An Introduction

Sosnoff Theater

8:00 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Leon Botstein

8:30 p.m. Performance

Leos Janáček

In the Mists

Two Moravian Dances

Kantor Halfar

Maryčka Magdónova

The 70,000

Concertino

String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters"

Performers: Casal String Quartet; Anton Nel, piano; Bard Festival Chorale, James Bagwell, music director; Bard Festival Chamber Players

 


Saturday, August 9


Panel One: Janáček: Biographical Issues

Olin Hall

10:00 a.m.

Michael Beckerman, chair; Alena Nemcová; Jan Smaczny; John Tyrell; Paul Wingfield


Program Two

Concert: Coming of Age as a Composer

Olin Hall

1:00 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Robert Martin

1:30 p.m. Performance

Pavel Křížkovsky´

Sv. Cyrill a Methoděj

Anton Rubinstein

Three Pieces, for violin and piano, Op. 11, No. 1

Bedrich Smetana

Piano Trio in G Minor, Op. 15

Leos Janáček

Elegy on the Death of My Daughter Olga

The Wild Duck

Orání [Ploughing]

Nase Píseń [Our song]

Dumka, for violin and piano

Antonín Dvorák

String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat Major, Op. 51

Performers: Casal String Quartet; Claremont Trio; Melvin Chen, piano; Karen Gomyo, violin; William Wolfram, piano; Bard Festival Chorale, James Bagwell, music director


Program Three

Concert: Music and Storytelling

Sosnoff Theater

7:30 p.m. Preconcert Talk

8:00 p.m. Performance

Leos Janáček

Ballada blanická [The Ballad of Blaník], symphonic poem after J. Vrchlický

Excerpts from The Excursions of Mr. Brouček and The Cunning Little Vixen

Žárlivost [Jealousy]

Taras Bulba, rhapsody after N.V. Gogol

Zdenek Fibich

Stědry´ den [Christmas Day]

Bedrich Smetana

Sárka, symphonic poem

Antonín Dvorák

The Noon Witch, symphonic poem, Op. 108

Performers: American Symphony Orchestra; Leon Botstein, conductor; Bard Festival Choral, James Bagwell, music director; Jennifer Aylmer, soprano; John Kuether, narrator; Christopher Robertson, baritone

 


Sunday, August 10


Panel Two: Janáček as Theorist: Language and Culture

Olin Hall

10:00 a.m.

Christopher Gibbs, chair; Gage Averill; Derek Katz; Jonathan Pearl


Program Four

Concert: The Music of Language and Fantasy

Olin Hall

1:30 p.m. Performance with commentary by Michael Beckerman

Leos Janáček

Po zarostlém chodníčku [On the overgrown path], Set 1

Pohádka [Fairy tale], for cello and piano

Presto, for cello and piano

Folksong arrangements

Řikadla [Nursery rhymes]

Performers: Jennifer Aylmer, soprano; Melvin Chen, piano; Jeremy D
enk, piano; Sophie Shao, cello; Bard Festival Chamber Players; Bard Festival Chorale, James Bagwell, choral director


Program Five

Concert: Contemporary Insiders

Sosnoff Theater

4:30 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Brian Locke

5:00 p.m. Performance

Leos Janáček

Piano Sonata 1.X.1905 (From the Street 1 October 1905)

Sonata for violin and piano

Josef Suk

String Quartet No. 2, Op. 31

Songs by

Josef Bohuslav Foerster and Jaroslav Křička

Vítezslav Novák

Piano Trio in D Minor, Op. 27, "Quasi una ballata"

Performers: Casal String Quartet; Claremont Trio; Jeremy Denk, piano; Karen Gomyo, violin; Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano; William Wolfram, piano


Friday, August 15


Symposium: Janáček’s World: Between Modernism and Nationalism

Olin Hall

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Performers: Joseph Auner; Mikulás Bek; Timothy Benson; Katerhine David-Fox; Judit Frigyesi; Hillel Kieval; Pieter van den Toorn


Program Six

Concert: Folklore from the Field to the Parlor

Sosnoff Theater

8:00 p.m.

Performance with commentary by Michael Beckerman

Janáček was one of the first real composer ethnographers (Bartók, the most famous one, came almost two decades later). He collected folksongs, analyzed and discussed them, and arranged them for piano. This concert will present a cross-section of that activity featuring Czech performers who will try to recreate the sounds Janáček heard in the field. This will be juxtaposed with Janáček’s "parlor" arrangements of several of these songs.

 


Saturday, August 16


Panel Three: Janáček and Music Today

Olin Hall

10:00 a.m.

Richard Wilson, chair; Simon Bainbridge; Martin Bresnick; Tania León


Program Seven

Concert: Czech Modernism

Olin Hall

1:00 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Derek Katz

1:30 p.m. Performance

Leos Janáček

Mládí, suite for wind sextet

March of the Bluebirds

String Quartet No. 1 after Tolstoy’s "Kreutzer Sonata"

Otakar Ostrčil

From Symfonietta, Op. 20

Songs by

Max Brod and Ladislav Vycpálek

Bohuslav Martinů

String Quartet No. 2, H150

Pavel Haas

Wind Quintet, Op. 10

Performers: Avalon Quartet; Bard Festival Chamber Players; Curiously Strong Winds; Melvin Chen, piano; others TBA


Program Eight

Performance: The Diary of One Who Vanished

LUMA Theater

4:30 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Diane Paige

5:00 p.m. Performance

Leos Janáček

The Diary of One who Vanished, song cycle (1917-20)

Performers: Simon O’Neill, tenor; Ken Noda, piano; Robin Guarino, director; Aaron Black, lighting design; Carol Bailey, costume design


Program Nine

Concert: The Symphonic Imagination

Sosnoff Theater

7:30 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Christopher H. Gibbs

8:00 p.m. Performance

Joseph Suk

Fantastické scherzo, Op. 25

Vitezslav Novák

O večné touze [Eternal longing], op. 33

Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovsky

Voyevoda, Op. 78, symphonic ballad

Leos Janáček

Sumařovo dítě [The fiddler’s child]

Sinfonietta

Performers: American Symphony Orchestra; Leon Botstein, conductor


Sunday, August 17


Program Ten

Performance: The Diary of One Who Vanished

LUMA Theater

10:00 a.m. Preconcert Panel: Michael Beckerman, chair; Rachel Coupe; David Malvinni; Carol Silverman

11:30 a.m. Performance

Leos Janáček

The Diary of One who Vanished, song cycle (1917-20)

Performers: Simon O’Neill, tenor; Ken Noda, piano; Robin Guarino, director; Aaron Black, lighting design; Carol Bailey, costume design


Progam Eleven

Concert: International Modernism

Olin Hall

1:00 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Klara Moricz

1:30 p.m. Performance

Igor Stravinsky

Octet for Wind Instruments

Paul Hindemith

String Quartet No. 3, Op. 16

Béla Bartók

String Quartet No. 3, Sz 85

Karol Szymanowski

Mity [Myths], for violin and piano

Leos Janáček

Capriccio (‘Vzdor’ [Defiance])

Performers: Timothy Fain, violin; Anton Nel, piano; Anna Polonsky, piano; Bard Festival Chamber Players, Eckart Preu, conductor; Bard Festival String Quartet


Program Twelve

Concert: Speech and Music: The Pan-slavonic Context

Sosnoff Theater

4:30 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Hugh Macdonald

5:00 p.m. Performance

Modest Musorgsky

Porazheniye Sennakheriba [The Destruction of Sennacherib]

"Galitzen's Journey," from Kovanshchina

Karol Szymanowski

Stabat mater, Op. 53

Leos
Janáček

Na Soláni čartak [The Čartak Inn on Solán Mountain]

Hospodine [Lord, have mercy]

Glagolitic Mass [Msa glagolskaja]

Performers: Turid Karlsen, soprano; Michael Hendrick, tenor; Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano; Arthur Woodley, bass-baritone; American
Symphony Orchestra; Leon Botstein, conductor; New York Virtuoso Singers, Harold Rosenbaum, music director


# # #


Contact: Mark Primoff

845.758.7412

primoff@bard.edu

or

Lois Cohn/Helene Davis

Cohn Davis Bigar Communications

917.339.7185

mail to:

lcohn@cdbny.com

hdavis@cdbny.com



 

back to top

 

 

This event was last updated on 06-17-2008